Gear-up landing Accident Northrop F-5E Tiger II N926TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240475

Date:Monday 24 August 2020
Time:10:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Tactical Air Support Inc
Registration: N926TA
MSN: R.1241
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2335 hours
Engine model:General Electric J85-21C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno-Stead Airport (KRTS), Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Destination airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that while the pilot was in the airport traffic pattern, he was distracted by a radio transmission on the common traffic advisory frequency from additional landing traffic at the airport. The operator stated that the pilot continued his approach to landing, with the landing gear still retracted, having not completed the landing checklist. While on final approach, the pilot received a "terrain, terrain" alert, and perceived he was slightly low, and added power. Subsequently, the airplane landed gear up. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the horizontal stabilizer.
The operator reported that there were no pre-accident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The aircraft is registered by the FAA with its former USAF serial 75-0493 as "c/n". Damage related reported by the FAA as "substantial".

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to complete the pre-landing checklist due to a distraction which resulted in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA286
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:13920556815333::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:25-AUG-20,NORTHROP
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N926TA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N926TA
https://dms.ntsb.gov/pubdms/search/dockList.cfm?mKey=101861
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101861/pdf
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/245358/N926TA/75-0493

Location

Media: