Loss of control Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7750Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240485

Date:Sunday 2 August 2020
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7750Y
MSN: 30-853
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:7302 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alabaster, AL (KEET) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL (KEET)
Destination airport:Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL (KEET)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was providing instruction to a commercial pilot toward a multiengine rating. The pilot receiving instruction taxied onto the runway for a simulated short-field takeoff. Following an uneventful takeoff roll, the pilot receiving instruction rotated and raised the landing gear selector. The airplane then yawed to the right toward a line of trees. The instructor took the controls and attempted to correct with left rudder and aileron inputs; however, altitude could not be maintained, and the airplane descended to the ground. After touchdown, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane came to rest against a fence and trees, resulting in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilots did not recall any abnormal engine indications or sounds other than the right yaw, and there was insufficient time to feather an engine before the airplane contacted the ground.
Examination of the airframe revealed no evidence of a malfunction or anomaly with the flight controls. The propellers on both engines exhibited signatures consistent with power at impact. An examination of both engines revealed no evidence of an anomaly or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the right yaw and lack of climb performance could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of control and lack of climb performance shortly after takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence, resulting in a collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA272

Location