Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240493

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:22:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA402
MSN: RS-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito TA402/F: Took off at 21:25 hrs for night intruder mission over Frankfurt. 02/02/1945
Returned early for oxygen failed. Landing at 22:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (42296) Lawrence Wallance BASAN (pilot) RAF - Ok (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 July, 1940)
F/Sgt (1601943) Russell Dennis KEEFE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 157 Sqn RAF
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1944 MM643 157 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea 12 miles east of Lowestoft, Suffolk, England. w/o
7 February 1945 TA402 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
15 February 1945 TA402 157 Sqn RAF 1 English Channel near Cherbourg, Normandy. w/o