ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240494
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 1 February 1945 |
Time: | 20:00 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX |
Owner/operator: | 157 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | TA403 |
MSN: | RS-Z |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Swannington, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Swannington |
Narrative:Mosquito TA403/Z: Took off at 19:00 hrs for High Level intruder. 01/02/1945
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing at 20:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (173.622) Thomas Stephen ATKINSON (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (158.605) John Eric RYAN (nav.) RAFVR - OK
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqn RAF