Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240496

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1945
Time:23:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA402
MSN: RS-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Swannington
Narrative:
Mosquito TA402/F: Took off at 22:30 hrs for High Level intruder to Lanbergen. 07/02/1945
Returned early for A.I. u/s. Landing at 23:25 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (131542) Verdun Hugh Clover HANNAWIN (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:754950 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 November, 1942)
F/O (145038) William Edward TOFTS (nav.) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1289245 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 28 September, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1944 MM643 157 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea 12 miles east of Lowestoft, Suffolk, England. w/o
2 February 1945 TA402 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
15 February 1945 TA402 157 Sqn RAF 1 English Channel near Cherbourg, Normandy. w/o