Accident Embraer EMB-710C Carioca PT-NHW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240497

Date:Friday 21 August 2020
Time:20:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-710C Carioca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NHW
MSN: 710120
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Macapá, AP -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belém-Protásio de Oliveira Airport, PA (SBJC)
Destination airport:Macapá-Curiaú Airport, AP (SJKI)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Brigadeiro Protasio de Oliveira Aerodrome (SBJC), Belém, PA, to Hangar Comandante Salomão Alcolumbre Aerodrome (SJKI), located in the city of Macapá, AP, around 18h45min (UTC), with one pilot and two passengers on board.
Approximately 3 minutes before landing in SJKI, engine failure occurred and the aircraft made a forced landing on the Amazon River.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage, the pilot was slightly injured and the passengers were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA