Accident Robinson R44 II RA-04393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240502

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2020
Time:13:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-04393
MSN: 13248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Krasnaya Polyana -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter made an emergency landing on a forested mountain slope at an altitude of 1970 m. Two occupants were injured.
The probable cause of the accident with the R-44 II RA-04393 helicopter was the lack of training and experience of the PIC in mountainous terrain. When landing on a site in the mountains (altitude about 2000 m above sea level), the helicopter went into an uncontrollable descent and collided with the ground.

Contributing factors were:
- premature decrease of speed (at a considerable distance from the place of the intended landing and before reaching an altitude that provides the influence of the air cushion) to near-zero values ​​with the flight mass of the helicopter, which does not guarantee safe hovering outside the zone of influence of the air cushion. A possible reason for the premature decrease of speed could be the pilot's visual illusions when determining the height of objects and the distance in the mountains (mountains seem to be higher and closer than they really are);
- directionally unstable wind with force up to 6 m / s and possible turbulence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/202008261080283154-private-helicopter-robinson-makes-emergency-landing-near-sochi---emergency-services/
https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2020-god/117418/

Location

Images:

Photo: MAK