Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240506

Date:Monday 7 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:438 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Łagów, 30 km SE of Kielce -   Poland
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Airacobra of 438 IAP was shot down in aerial combat near Łagów, 30 km SE of Kielce. Commander of 438.IAP, Lt Col Alexander Vasilievich Oborin was killed. He was posthumously awarded the title of Hero of the Soviet Union on 10 April 1945.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Оборин,_Александр_Васильевич
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=74197839
http://soviet-aces-1936-53.ru/abc/o/oborin.htm
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=2222