Loss of control Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion N64EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240514

Date:Wednesday 26 August 2020
Time:11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64EM
MSN: 21063032
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Meadow Lake Airport (FLY/KFLY), Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO (COS
Destination airport:Peyton, CO (KFLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to the airport in and entered the airplane into the traffic pattern between two airplanes that flew slower. The flight instructor in the leading airplane stated that there was not much separation between the airplanes, and the pilot in the trailing airplane noted that the leading airplane appeared to be significantly slower than the accident airplane. The pilot in the trailing airplane stated that the accident airplane flew an extended downwind leg and that, while the accident airplane was turning final, it overshot the runway, increased its bank, and pitched up slightly. The pilot in the trailing airplane stated the accident pilot made all 'proper' radio calls, including for the final turn, without any mention of malfunctions. A witness on the ground saw the airplane's wings 'wiggle'; he estimated the airplane was about 30 to 50 ft above the ground when it nosed down, then stalled, dropped 'straight' in, and impacted terrain. He also stated that he did not hear any engine sounds.

The trailing pilot's account of the events was consistent with a video playback of radar data.

No preimpact anomalies were found during postaccident examinations of the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane, and the airplane had sufficient fuel onboard. Thus, it is likely that the pilot entered the traffic pattern behind a slower airplane, and, in an attempt to add more space between his airplane and the one ahead, he reduced the speed and increased airplane pitch to the point where it exceeded critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall as he turned onto the final leg of the traffic pattern.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and the exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during the airplane's turn to final, resulting in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA365

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N64EM/history/20200826/1725Z/KCOS/KFLY

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N64EM

Location

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB

Media: