Accident Schleicher ASK-21 OY-KXF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240522

Date:Sunday 7 June 2020
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK-21
Owner/operator:Kolding Flyveklub
Registration: OY-KXF
MSN: 21447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gesten -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gesten Airfield
Destination airport:Gesten Airfield
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch there was a take-off interruption when the glider was at a height of about 20 meters. The flight instructor immediately released the rope. However, since the student pilot activated the air brake and pushed the control lever forward, an impact on the ground could not be avoided

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU20-0380-DX
HCLJ