Accident SZD-51 Junior ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240524

Date:Wednesday 10 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51 Junior
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a local sightseeing flight, the glider was intercepted in the landing approach at too high an altitude. Shortly before touchdown a stall occurred. During the following hard landing the left wing got ground contact and the aircraft turned around the vertical axis.

Sources:

BFU20-0389-3X