ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240526
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUN-2020 |
Time: | 14:47 |
Type: |  Rolladen-Schneider LS-8 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Mainz -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | BFU
|
Confidence Rating: | Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through official sources |
Narrative:In cruising flight the glider collided with a stork on the right wing.
Sources:
BFU20-0408-3X