Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2B OY-HXB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240527

Date:Sunday 14 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2B
Owner/operator:
Registration: OY-HXB
MSN: 72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hammer (EKHM)r -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hammer (EKHM)
Destination airport:Hammer (EKHM)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch for a thermal flight the glider got a strong crosswind shortly after take off in about 2 meters height. One wing got ground contact and the glider turned and hit the ground hard.

The AIBN has identified the following factors that are presumed to have influenced the course of events:
- A language barrier, between the winch driver (who was of foreign origin and had limited Danish skills) and the pilot, may have resulted in a misunderstanding about the pilot's intention of a good acceleration at the beginning of the start but a minor move later.
- The winch manager's current training condition is estimated during the course of events to have affected the winch operator's operation of the winch.
- The glider had a smaller rear rudder effect at low speeds compared to other types of gliders.
- Poor acceleration resulted in a long starting run at low speed. The fact that the glider got into the air, at a relatively low speed, may have made it more difficult for the pilot to control the glider.
- The glider may have been in lateral imbalance. The center of gravity of the left wing was possibly further located than the center of gravity of the right wing, due to water that had moved outwards in the wing.
- A markedly variable headwind component, due to offensive winds from changing directions, probably caused the glider to unexpectedly lose lift.
- A subsequent skewed winch move led to loss of control of the glider from low flight altitude.
- The pilot did not interrupt the start of the winch launch in time and disconnected from the starting wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BFU20-0412-DX
HCLJ