Accident Piper PA-28R-180 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240539

Date:Friday 22 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sylt -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After landing, the brakes failed during taxiing and the aircraft collided with a parked plane.

Sources:

BFU20-0314-3X