Accident Piper PA-28-140 F-BRPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24054

Date:Saturday 8 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-BRPY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plaine des Cafres - 974 -   Reunion
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Collision avec le relief. Obstination à atteindre l'objectif par conditions météorologiques défavorables. Pilote et passagers décédés, aéronef détruit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-py000708/htm/f-py000708.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2000/f-py000708/pdf/f-py000708.pdf