Incident light plane (multiple) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240563

Date:Thursday 27 August 2020
Time:
Type:light plane (multiple)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southland Field Airport, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Various airplanes were destroyed or substantially damaged by hurricane Laura at Southland Field Airport.
At least one hangar containing airplanes was completely destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/world-news/hurricane-laura-thrashes-louisiana-but-damage-is-less-than-predicted/story-3QISa3NcS1sW5dsCSHz6VK.html
https://uk.reuters.com/news/picture/hurricane-laura-slams-gulf-coast-idUKRTX7RZ61