Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth II N113DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240568

Date:Thursday 27 August 2020
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth II
Owner/operator:Edward G [Ed] Martin
Registration: N113DH
MSN: 83283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Charles Regional Airport, Calcasieu Parish, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Charles Municipal Airport, LA (LCH/KLCH)
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83283; Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T7025 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 25.5.40. To 3 EFTS RAF Watchfield 19.9.40; to Shellingford 12.41. To 2 FTS, RAF Church Lawford 23.3.48; to South Cerney 4.48, coded "FAM-U". To 204 AFS (Advanced Flying School), RAF Driffield, Yorkshire 8.4.49; to Brize Norton 15.8.49. To RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire 1.6.50 coded "FMO". To RAF Swinderby Station Flight 12.6.50. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 2.3.54 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) when sold as parts 18.10.54 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon. UK civil registered as G-AOGJ (C of R R5176/1) 15.12.55 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A issued 16.1.56. Registration G-AOGJ cancelled 16.1.56 as 'sold to Belgium'.

Delivered ex-Croydon 24.1.56 and re-registered in Belgium as OO-SOB [C of R 900] 9.3.56 to to Ministere des Communications, Ecole de l’Aviation Civile, Grimbergen (as a replacement of OO-SOD, c/n 85291 and adopted its C of R number). Damaged 9.6.59 at Grimbergen and repaired with parts from OO-SOD. Withdrawn from use 31.8.68 (prior to C of A lapse 7.12.68). Registration cancelled 23.12.71. Stored at Grimbergen [7.72 to 8.74]; transferred 7.1.75 to Musee Royal de l'Armee, Brussels; stored [1.75-8.78].

Sold (via Jean Salis) 8.9.85 to Wes Agnew [Maple Leaf Aviation], Brandon, Manitoba, Canada in complex exchange for Westland Lysander & Bristol Bolingbroke (=Canadian-built Bristol Blenheim) (possibly also involving Geert Frank in 1977-78). Registered in Canada as C-GWGA (allotted 11.2.88) 8.3.89 to Wes G Agnew, Brandon, Manitoba. Fitted with Gipsy Major #83289. Rebuilt and reflown 15.10.90; CofA issued 8.10.91. Sold 11.6.93 and re-registered 27.10.93 to John ‘Jack’ R Arnold, Brantford, Ontario (aircraft based at Guelph, Ontario). Registration C-GWGA cancelled 21.3.95.

Sold 5.8.95 and re-registered in the USA as N113DH 26.9.95 to Edward G [Ed] Martin, Lake Charles, Louisiana; reflown after rebuild 30.3.98. C of A issued 16.4.98. Wore [by 2008] garish red “RAF colours” and painted as T7025. For sale late 2015. Registration N113DH lapsed 31.7.2018 (after owner’s death in 2017); registration cancelled by FAA 8.1.19 as "expired".

Stored/for sale at Lake Charles Regional Airport but badly damaged in hangar collapse in Hurricane Laura 27.8.20. Hurricane Laura destroyed the hangar where this aircraft was parked. In the hangar two other aircraft where also damaged. One was N915WP Chipmunk and the other ones: a Stinson, a Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow and an Agusta AW139 of ERA Helicopters in another hangar.

Sold 29.10.20 (by Executors of The Estate of Edward G Martin) to RAF Restorations Llc, Fort Worth, Texas. Registration N113DH restored 22.1.2021 (current until 30.9.2024)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOGJ.pdf
5. As Tiger Moth OO-SOB at Grimbergen in 1967: https://www.transportphotos.com/photo/WB00069-25
6. As Tiger Moth OO-SOB at Musee Royal de l'Armee, Brussels 20.3.1975: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/202499/OO-SOB
7. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N113DH
8. https://weather.com/storms/hurricane/news/2020-08-27-nws-lake-charles-radar-destroyed-hurricane-laura
9. https://www.taiwannews.com.tw/en/news/3996651
10. https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=67905
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hurricane_Laura#Louisiana
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Charles_Regional_Airport