Bird strike Accident Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 WV803,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240597

Date:Monday 9 December 1957
Time:night
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WV803
MSN: AWA.6064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Portfield Gate, 3 miles SW of Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Brawdy (HMS Goldcrest) Pembrokeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.4 WV803: Built by Armstrong-Whitworth Aircraft Ltd., Baginton, Coventry. Notified as awaiting collection 18/10/1954. Delivered to HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Stretton, Cheshire 20/10/1954. First issued for service 20/12/1954 to 804 Squadron FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy). Coded "190/J" when embarked aboard HMS Eagle. Offloaded from HMS Eagle 17/11/1955. Transferred to RNAY Fleetlands for maintenance checks and overhaul 21/11/1955.

Returned to service when issued to 895 Squadron at HMS Goldcrest, RNAS Brawdy on 30/5/1956 coded "193/BY". Substantially damaged (Cat.HY) when starboard oleo leg broke off in a heavy landing at RNAS Brawdy and aircraft slewed off runway. Pilot Lieutenant C. Gill uninjured.

To RNAY Fleetlands by road 2/7/1956 for repairs and upgrade to Sea Hawk FGA.6. Upon completion of work, delivered to HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 19/3/1957 for short term storage. Then transferred to RNAY Fleetlands 25/3/1957 pending allocation to service.

Next issued for service to 801 Squadron FAA RN on 5/4/1957 coded "116/B". Damaged in a bird strike incident 18/9/1957. Pilot Sub Lieutenant B.P.Marindin sustained minor injuries.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9/12/1957: Collided with Hawker Sea Hawk FGA.6 WV906 (120/B of 801 Squadron FAA RN) during night flying formation join up over RNAS Brawdy, Pembrokeshire. Pilot - Lieutenant Nicholas J. Lipscomb - ejected but was killed. Aircraft came down near Portfield Gate, three miles south west of Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.434)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WV