This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 28 January 1945 |
Time: | 21:20 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX |
Owner/operator: | 157 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | TA404 |
MSN: | RS-M |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Swannington, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | RAF Swannington |
Narrative:Mosquito TA404/M: Took off at 21:00 hrs for High Intruder patrol. 28/01/1945
Return premature for undercarriage u/s. Landing at 21:20 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (101.564) Peter Wyndham VINCENT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (145.096) Frank MONEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok.
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 1944 |
TA404 |
157 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England |
|
non |