Incident Boeing 747-409F B-18725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240644

Date:Saturday 29 August 2020
Time:02:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-409F
Owner/operator:China Airlines Cargo
Registration: B-18725
MSN: 30771/1385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Taipei Taoyuan Airport -   Taiwan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Airlines flight CI5198, a Boeing 747-400 cargo plane returned to Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport after the pilot was told the aircraft had blown a tire.
The aircraft took off from runway 05R at 02:41 UTC and safely landed back at 04:58 UTC.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/boeing-747nin-kalkista-inis-takim-lastikleri-patladi/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-18725#25597e84