Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31BSM Foxhound 53 Red,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240681

Date:Wednesday 27 May 2020
Time:00:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-31BSM Foxhound
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 53 Red
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khotilovo Airfield, Tver' Region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khotilovo AFB
Destination airport:Khotilovo AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-31BSM interceptor fighter (reg 53 red) of 790 ftr rgt, Russian Air Forcce, caught fire and was destroyed after landing at Khotilovo Airfield, Tver' Region.

Sources:

https://iz.ru/1016735/2020-05-28/mig-31-zagorelsia-na-aerodrome-v-tverskoi-oblasti
https://tvtver.ru/news/v-tverskoj-oblasti-pozhar-voznik-na-voennom-istribitele/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5IGE2SuEkwA