Incident de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.20 WM555,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240686

Date:Friday 13 December 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.20
Owner/operator:766 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WM555
MSN: 12638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Merryfield, Ilchester, Somerset, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (HMS Heron), Ilchester, Somerset
Destination airport:RNAS Merryfield, Ilchester, Somerset (EGDI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.20 WM555: Built by De Havilland at Broughton, Chester, then flown to DH Christchurch 9/12/1954 for completion, delivery and "fitting out". (Possibly first flown 9/12/1954?). Upon completion, delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton AHU, 15/2/1955.

First issued for service to 890 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset, on 10/3/1955 coded "206/Z". Transferred 18/10/1955 to 766 Squadron FAA RN still based at RNAS Yeovilton, and recoded "206/VL". Later coded "723/VL" then "735/VL"

Withdrawn from service 13/8/1956 to HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton AHU for overhaul and short term storage. Next issued to RNAS Merryfield Station Flight 29/3/1957. Damaged 4/7/1957 when engine flamed out during a descent from 30,000 feet. Fortunately the engine re-lit on final approach, and WM555 landed safely at RNAS Merryfield. Both crew - Commander R.D.Henderson (pilot) and Lieutenant Commander Parkington (navigator) - were uninjured. Repaired and returned to service during July 1957.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 13/12/1957: The starboard tyre burst on landing at Merryfield, Somerset. The aircraft swung off the runway causing the starboard oleo to collapse. PIlot - Flight Lieutenant C.D.Walker RAF (Service Number 3519416) - was uninjured.

Damaged airframe recovered to HMS Heron, RNAS Yeovilton for damage assessment; deemed to be beyond economic repair 16/1/1958. After spares recovery, formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ 12/2/1958. Total flying time on airframe: 310.25 hours.

Remains sold for scrap to International Alloys at Aylesbury; first noted there December 1959, last noted February 1961.

NOTE Several sources list WM555 as being in service with 890 Squadron FAA RN at the time of the above incident. However, the only confirmed period of service with 890 Squadron was between 10/3/1955 and 18/10/1955. If WM555 was in service later with 890 Squadron FAA RN, then it was between 29/3/1957 and 13/12/1957 - but there are no records to support this.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mike Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 204 p,179)
2. Wings Over Somerset: Aircraft Crashes since the End of World War II By Peter Forrester
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/ah1900/dhprod.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WM
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt