Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240702

Date:Thursday 29 April 1943
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:16 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Blagodarny, Krasnodar Krai -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 29 April 1943 during a Combat Mission, Airacobra of 16 GvIAP was shot down in Air Combat near Blagodarny, Krasnodar Krai.
Ml/Lt Nikolay Efimovich Efimov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107099050/
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=5282669
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=37624263
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=19470