Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240712

Date:Saturday 11 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: V5527
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Catfoss Grange Estate, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorskhire
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss
Narrative:
Blenheim V5527, 2 Operational Training Unit, aircraft accident during night circuit and landings, RAF Catfoss, Yorkshire, 11 April1942.
Crew:
Sgt W B COOPER (pilot) RAFVR : injured;
Sgt (987857) Harry SHAW (obs.) RAFVR - killed;

Sources:

AIR81/13380