Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240713

Date:Friday 19 September 1941
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5527
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Narrative:
Blenheim V5527/V (500 Sqn) T/o at 08:05hrs for Shipping patrol. Atacked M.U. 650 tons.
Damaged of return fire 19 September 1941.
Crew:
Pilot Officer J B Freestone (pilot) : uninjured;
Sergeant E E Whiting: uninjured;
Sergeant D T Thornton: injured;

Sources:

AIR81/9181