Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240722

Date:Monday 7 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T5317
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Vicarage Farm, Bridlington Road, Hunmanby, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorskhire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5317: Took off at 08:45hrs for a training flight /a "visual homing" exercise. 07/12/1942
At 09:00hrs the aircraft was heard over the Hunmanby area but was not seen as it was flying in thick cloud which was over the area. Shortly afterwards the aircraft was seen to break cloud at 2000 feet and to be in a spin. The pilot was able to partially recover from the spin at around 1000 feet but then it entered a flat spin from which it did not recover before it struck the ground near Vicarage Farm, Bridlington Road, Hunmanby at 09:10hrs. 07/12/1942.
The pilot had simply lost control while flying in thick cloud and was unable to recover in the height available.
Crew:
Sgt (NZ414306) Ian John LAND (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Sgt (1319211) William Ronald EVANS (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/t5317.html
AIR81/13681