Accident TeST TST-3 Alpin T 32-DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240723

Date:Monday 31 August 2020
Time:c. 13:45 LT
Type:TeST TST-3 Alpin T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 32-DH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Condom Valence-sur-Baïse Airfield, Gers 32 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Condom/Valence-sur-Baïse Airfield (LFID)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The TeST TST-3 Alpin T self-launching glider took off around 13:30. For a reason that remains to be determined, after taking off and reaching the end of the runway, the aircraft suddenly fell in a nose-down dive into a field.
The pilot was fatally injured.

Contributing factors
* insufficient consideration of the ULM's performance;
* the pilot's lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ladepeche.fr/2020/08/31/un-ulm-se-crashe-au-decollage-a-condom-le-pilote-est-mort-9042342.php
BEA

Images:

Media: