Incident Northrop Grumman E-2C Hawkeye 166503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240753

Date:Monday 31 August 2020
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Owner/operator:VAW-120 US Navy
Registration: 166503
MSN: 622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wallops Island, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The US Navy surveillance aircraft crashed during a training flight. The four crew bailed out safely. The aircraft crashed on land.

Sources:

https://news.usni.org/2020/08/31/e-2c-hawkeye-crashes-near-wallops-island-crew-recovered-safely
https://abcnews.go.com/Politics/navy-crew-jumped-surveillance-plane-crashed/story?id=72735082

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001526707.html
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9337933
https://www.airliners.net/photo/USA-Navy/Grumman-E-2C-Hawkeye-2000-G-123/1793552

Media: