Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc Z5752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240763

Date:Monday 10 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5752
MSN: XK-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Irish Sea -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z5752 (272 Sqn) aircraft failed to return from operational flight, 10 March 1941.
It collision with Blenheim Z5733 off the North Irish Coast during a convoy patrol.
Crew:
Pilot Officer Arthur Albert Leopold VAN WAEYENBERGHE (81629),missing believed killed;
Sergeant James Robert THOMPSON (755146) missing believed killed;
Sergeant Denis Ince McWATT (977821) missing believed killed;

Sources:

AIR81/5398