Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc Z5733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240764

Date:Monday 10 March 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IVc
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z5733
MSN: XK-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Irish Sea -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Co. Antrim, Northern Ireland.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z5733 (272 Sqn) aircraft failed to return from operational flight, 10 March 1941.
It collision with Blenheim Z5752 off the North Irish Coast during a convoy patrol.
Crew:
Sergeant Peter George Victor CHANLER (745661) missing believed killed;
Sergeant William Arthur NEWTON (747993) missing believed killed;
Sergeant Harold Kenneth PASS (979685) missing believed killed;

Sources:

AIR81/5401