Wirestrike Accident Rans S-12 Airaile UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240777

Date:Saturday 4 April 2020
Time:10:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12 Airaile
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 1290044
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:505 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillrose, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillrose, CO
Destination airport:Hillrose, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noncertificated pilot reported that, during a local flight, he noticed an area of smoke and fire near his property. The pilot descended the airplane to about 20 ft above ground level to see what was burning, which diverted his attention from flying. The pilot "immediately" pulled up to avoid power lines, but the airplane struck the lines. The airplane then impacted the ground and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The noncertificated pilot's diverted attention while looking at a fire during low-altitude flying, which resulted in a collision with power lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 2020 Unregistered Private 0 Hillrose, Morgan County, CO sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location