Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4138Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240788

Date:Thursday 10 October 2019
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Harris Hill Soaring Corp
Registration: N4138Z
MSN: 18-8210
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:7699 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Flats, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Big Flats, NY
Destination airport:Elmira, NY (4NY8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, before takeoff from an off-airport grass field, he consulted his mentor on best practices to takeoff and avoid obstacles. During the takeoff roll, he realized that the planned flightpath was "risky," so he "made a ground track deviation." Subsequently, the left wing struck a guy wire and folded back, and the right wing struck another guy wire. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flight planning and his subsequent failure to maintain clearance from wires during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location