Wirestrike Accident American Legend AL18 N23TN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240789

Date:Tuesday 10 March 2020
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23TN
MSN: AL-1206
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:101 hours
Engine model:Lycoming YO-233-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Social Circle, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monroe, GA (1GA9)
Destination airport:Monroe, GA (1GA9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was conducting a low pass through an abandoned power line easement on a small lake peninsula. He was flying directly into the wind, and as the airplane approached hilly terrain, the wind changed. The airplane then encountered turbulence and impacted terrain. The airplane subsequently bounced, and the pilot applied "heavy braking, The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the right-wing strut and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in the collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location