Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NV789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240804

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV789
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Foggia Main airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NV789/B: Took off at 21:50hrs for Armed Recce patrol. 03/01/1945 Missing.
Crew:
F/O (162.377) Roy Thomson GREIG (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (154.285) Bernard Dallah LILLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 272 Sqdn RAF