Accident Curtiss P-40 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240819

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40
Owner/operator:126 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km E of Chkalovsky Air Base (UUMU), Moscow Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chkalovsky Air Base (UUMU)
Destination airport:Chkalovsky Air Base (UUMU)
Narrative:
P-40 of 126 IAP crashed shortly after take-off from Chkalovsky Air Base (UUMU), Moscow Oblast.
Hero of the Soviet Union (09.08.41), St/Lt Stepan Grigorievich Ridny was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103906955/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chkalovsky_(air_base)
http://soviet-aces-1936-53.ru/abc/r/ridniy.htm