Incident Piper PA-31 Navajo VH-ITF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240821

Date:Monday 31 August 2020
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-ITF
MSN: 31-7812014
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Carnarvon Airport, WA (CVQ/YCAR) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carnarvon Airport, WA (CVQ/YCAR)
Destination airport:Geraldton Airport, WA (GET/YGEL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31, registered VH-ITF, and a Saab 340B, registered VH-ZRH, were involved in a runway incursion incident at Carnarvon Airport, Australia.
The Saab 340B, operating flight flight ZL2269 to Perth, entered the active runway 22 after the Piper PA-31 had commenced its take-off roll. The PA-31 rejected the take-off.

Contributing factors
- The flight crew of VH-ZRH were not aware, as they entered the runway, that VH-ITF had commenced its take-off roll. As a result, a potential conflict existed that required the pilot in command of VH-ITF to reject their take-off.
- The lookout conducted by the flight crew of VH-ZRH before entering the runway was not effective in identifying VH-ITF on the runway threshold. This was likely influenced by the crew’s expectation that VH-ITF had already departed.
- Although both flight crews were aware that they were mutual traffic, they both had an incorrect understanding of the other’s position and/or intentions, which led to them not recognising the potential conflict and therefore not directly communicating with each other.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2020/aair/ao-2020-045/