Hard landing Accident LET L-33 Blanik Solo N355BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240830

Date:Monday 11 May 2020
Time:12:53 LT
Type:LET L-33 Blanik Solo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N355BA
MSN: 990506
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:814 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider pilot reported that while on final approach to land, the ground speed decreased and the glider descended faster than expected. Unable to reach the runway, he diverted to a gravel area to land out. The glider landed hard, and during the landing roll he heard a loud bang that was later identified as a pothole.    
The glider sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the glider that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The loss of lift while on final approach which resulted in a hard off-airport landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA151

Location