Accident Robinson R44 C-FPQE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240848

Date:Friday 28 August 2020
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FPQE
MSN: 0976
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lady Evelyn Lake shore, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lady Evelyn Lake shore, ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 helicopter was approaching to land on a helipad on the shore of Lady Evelyn Lake, located approximately 20 NM SE of New Liskeard (CPX3), Ontario. As the helicopter was touching down on the helipad it bounced and then drifted laterally. A main rotor blade contacted a tree and the helicopter rolled over onto its side. The two occupants were not injured; the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

TSB A20O0085