Incident Fairey Firefly Mk 5 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240866

Date:Friday 16 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly Mk 5
Owner/operator:825 Sqn FAA RN
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yellow Sea, South of Changyon, South Hwanghae province -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Ocean, at sea off Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly Mk.5 of 825 Squadron FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy). Written off (destroyed) in combat operations on 16/5/1952. After a dive bombing attack on a radio station, aircraft went back to photograph the damage, once the smoke had cleared. During the photo-recce run, hit by Flak/AAA south of Changyon, South Hwanghae province, North Korea, and ditched into the Yellow Sea off the coast. Both crew survived the ditching and were rescued by a US Navy amphibian

Crew of Firefly
Lieutenant Commander C.K.Roberts RN (Pilot) - survived, rescued 16/5/1952
Lieutenant W.J. Cooper RN (Observer) - survived, rescued 16/5/1952

NOTE: Some sources state that the Firefly involved was either VT425 or WB413. While these two aircraft were with 825 Squadron FAA RN in May 1952, and were written off in combat operations during that month, they were on different days and different locations to the above incident. VT425 was lost on 19/5/1952, 17 miles NE of Kaesong, and WB413 was lost on 31/5/1952 at Paengyong-do Beach.

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Mick Burrows & Lee Howard, Air Britain, 2004 p.300)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Changyon_County
3. https://www.dpaa.mil/portals/85/KoreaAccounting/korwald_acc_DATELOSS_20200911.pdf