Accident Robinson R44 Raven II ZS-TTC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240873

Date:Sunday 11 August 2019
Time:09:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-TTC
MSN: 12131
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vaalwater -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Private Farm in Vaalwater
Destination airport:Private Farm in Vaalwater
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers were engaged in a scenic flight on-board a Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter in the Vaalwater area in Limpopo province, South Africa.
The pilot stated that after take-off, he got into a hover and, as he transitioned (north-easterly direction) forward between 10 and 20 knots (kts) while flying along the left-hand side of the Vaalwater Dam with some trees lining the right-hand side (of the dam), the wind as well as the trees disrupted the airflow into the tail rotor system from behind.
The pilot further stated that the main rotor revolutions per minute (RPM) decreased, causing a slight drop in engine power which required more collective control input to maintain a stable transition. The pilot performed a flare attitude to allow more wind into the main rotor system to increase the main rotor RPM. However, the flare led to the tail rotor system guard (stinger) impacting the water surface; the main rotors flapped downwards and severed the tail boom.
The investigation revealed that the helicopter took off in a direction where there were high trees ahead. The helicopter’s performance was reduced by being above the required weight, thus, it could not clear the obstacle; the pilot manoeuvred the helicopter to the left before reaching the flying speed (of 50kts). However, the helicopter lost lift, resulting in an impact with the water surface as well as severing its tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.

Location