Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240876

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:2./255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Kola Bay, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircobra of 2./255 IAP was shot down in aerial combat over Kola Bay, Murmansk Oblast. St/Lt Ivan Vasilievich Loshchikov was killed.

Sources:

https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76823982
https://obd-memorial.ru/html/info.htm?id=76290490