Accident Grumman E-2C Hawkeye 163697,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240882

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2007
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman E-2C Hawkeye
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 163697
MSN: A137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:240 km off Virginia Coast -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Harry S. Truman
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military surveillance plane crashed shortly after taking off from USS Harry S. Truman during training flight under unknown circumstances. All three crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.nbcnews.com/id/20298646/ns/us_news-military/t/search-ends-aviators-missing-nc-coast/#.X1D0FHkzY2w
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-grumman-e-2c-hawkeye-atlantic-ocean-3-killed