Incident Supermarine Spitfie Mk VB EP120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240884

Date:Thursday 16 July 1942
Time:c.
Type:Supermarine Spitfie Mk VB
Owner/operator:501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn RAF
Registration: EP120
MSN: CBAF 2403
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged in a ground accident on the airfield when it collided with Spitfire AB403 on 16th July 1942.

Sources:

http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-ep120.html
https://www.skiesmag.com/features/canadian-spitfires/
http://fighter-collection.com/cft/spitfire-ep120/
http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/EP120.htm
https://www.lussomagazine.co.uk/luxury-lifestyle/the-ep120-6/

Images:

Duxford Airfield (EGSU), Duxford, Cambridgeshire, England, UK - 15th September 2010