Accident Bell 206B C-GRCT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240888

Date:Monday 24 August 2020
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Clayton Air Service
Registration: C-GRCT
MSN: 280
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:12 nm NW of Porcupine Plain, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206B helicopter operated by Clayton Air Service, was applying herbicide to a wheat field 12 nautical miles NW of Porcupine Plain, SK. with only the pilot on board. After clearing a row of trees, the helicopter began a slight descent. While rounding out to continue the application pass, the spray boom made contact with the crop and the pilot lost directional control of the helicopter. The helicopter veered to the right and then collided with the terrain. The operator's ground loader responded to the accident site and brought the pilot to hospital for assessment. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the helicopter was destroyed by a post impact fire.

Sources:

TSB A20C0085