Mid-air collision Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1 PP395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240891

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1
Owner/operator:766 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: PP395
MSN: F.6124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A3071 Penzance-St.Just Road, Newbridge, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Seahawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.1 PP395: First recorded in service with 778 Squadron FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) from at late 1946 to 1/3/1946. Next recorded in service in March 1946 with 799 Squadron, HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. Damaged 1/5/1946 when stalled and starboard wing dropped onto runway at Lee-on-Solent. Pilot Lieutenant J.R. Burns, Royal Canadian Navy, uninjured.

After repairs, next recorded in service in November 1946 with 795 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland. Damaged 29/11/1946 when ground looped to port on landing at RNAS Eglinton and undercarriage collapsed. Pilot Sub Lieutenant A.H.Skinner unhurt.

To Fairey Aircraft in January 1947 for repairs. Upon completion of repairs, returned to FAA RN charge at HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch AHU 26/11/1947 for short term storage. Transferred to RNARY (Royal Naval Aircraft Repair Yard) at Fleetlands 28/9/1948 and prepared for issue to service.

Next in service 16/11/1948 with 796 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Vulture, RNAS St.Merryn, Cornwall (until at least 31/1/1950). Returned to HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch AHU in July 1950 for overhaul. To RNAS Anthorn in August 1950 upon completion of work. Then to HMS Daedalus, RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire 23/9/1950 for short-term storage.

Next issued to HMS Falcon, RNAS Hal Far, Malta 13/10/1950. Returned to UK on board the Canadian aircraft carrier HMCS Warrior 30/3/1951. Arrived UK 17/4/1951 and flown to RNARY Fleetlands for storage until at least July 1951. To HMS Sanderling, RNAS Abbotsinch AHU for overhaul in July 1952. Test flown after completion 3/3/1954, and then delivered shortly afterwards to 766 Squadron, FAA RN at HMS SeaHawk, RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/4/1954: Collided in cloud with Firefly WB695 (also of 766 Squadron FAA RN) while flying in formation on a sortie from RNAS Culdrose. Crashed onto the A3071 Penzance to St. Just Road near Newbridge, Cornwall. Both aircraft were destroyed, and the pilots of both aircraft (flying solo) were killed

Midshipman Robert B.Anderson, RN (pilot of Firefly PP395) - killed on active service 7/4/1954
Midshipman Ian N. Young RNVR (pilot of Firefly MB695) - killed on active service

The reported crash location of Newbridge (Cornish: Hal an Tegen) is a hamlet in the civil parish of Madron on the Penwith peninsula in west Cornwall, England. It is on the A3071 road between St Just and Penzance, about three miles (5 km) west of the latter at approximate coordinates 50.12880°N 5.60552°W

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Rat Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, p.246)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 1/25334: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4846446
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newbridge,_Cornwall
.