Mid-air collision Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1 MB695,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240892

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1
Owner/operator:766 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: MB695
MSN: F.7619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A3071 Penzance-St.Just Road, Newbridge, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose (HMS Seahawk), Lizard Peninsula, Cornwall (EGDR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/4/1954: Collided in cloud with Firefly PP395 (also of 766 Squadron FAA RN) while flying in formation on a sortie from RNAS Culdrose. Crashed onto the A3071 Penzance to St. Just Road near Newbridge, Cornwall. Both aircraft were destroyed, and the pilots of both aircraft (flying solo) were killed

Midshipman Robert B.Anderson, RN (pilot of Firefly PP395) - killed on active service 7/4/1954
Midshipman Ian N. Young RNVR (pilot of Firefly MB695) - killed on active service

The reported crash location of Newbridge (Cornish: Hal an Tegen) is a hamlet in the civil parish of Madron on the Penwith peninsula in west Cornwall, England. It is on the A3071 road between St Just and Penzance, about three miles (5 km) west of the latter at approximate coordinates 50.12880°N 5.60552°W

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Rat Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, p.242)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 1/25334: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4846446
3. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Newbridge,_Cornwall