Mid-air collision Incident Fairey Firefly T Mk 3 PP433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240893

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly T Mk 3
Owner/operator:827 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: PP433
MSN: F.6162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:HMS Triumph, Inland Sea, off Hiroshima -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Triumph, Inland Sea, off Hiroshima, Japan
Destination airport:HMS Triumph, Inland Sea, off Hiroshima, Japan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly FR.1 PP433: "281/P" of 827 Squadron, HMS Triumph. Substantially damaged 29/8/1950 in a deck landing accident on board HMS Triumph when the carrier was in Japanese waters off Hiroshima, when the arrestor hook failed to lower and aircraft collided with safety barrier. According to an eyewitness report (see link #3):

"An unhappy incident took place on 29th August 1950 when Lt. Cdr MacLachlan, the Commanding Officer of 800 Squadron, became the only aircrew fatality of HMS Triumph's entire Korean tour, as he was mortally injured in a freak accident. He had been in the carrier's operation room inside the Island when a Firefly (believed to be PP433 flown by Lt Bridgeman) crashed into the barrier outside on the deck, and fragments of the propeller flew through an open porthole and struck him as he stood inside. He was later buried at sea with full Military honours; Lt Cdr Handley took over as C.O. of 800 (Seafire) Squadron"

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.248)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File ADM 1/23255: Accident to Firefly MK1 PP433 29 Aug. 1950: report and recommendations of Board of Inquiry - https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4844368
3. http://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/Article_Forgotten_Cruise.htm?cmtx_sort=2#.X1Ey_chKjIU
4. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1950.htm
5. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/nos11.html

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Firefly (Fairey) &emdash; Royal Navy Fairey Firefly T.3 PP433/2 (1953)