Accident Fairey Firefly AS Mk 6 WB378,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240895

Date:Friday 3 December 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly AS Mk 6
Owner/operator:737 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WB378
MSN: F.8583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lough Foyle, off Inishowen Head, County Donegal, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Firefly AS.Mk.5 WB378: Delivered to the FAA RN (Fleet Air Arm Royal Navy) at RNAS Culham RDU 13/1/1950. Test flown 16/2/1950, and then issued soon afterwards to 814 Squadron FAA RN. Damaged 15/3/1950 when collided with the safety barrier on board HMS Vengeance. Pilot Lieutenant K.Sinclair uninjured.(See link #3 for photo)

To Fairey Aircraft at Heaton Chapel, Stockport, Cheshire in July 1950 for repairs and conversion to Firefly AS.Mk.6. Upon completion of this work, flown from Ringway to RNAS Anthorn RDU on 1/8/1951 and placed into long term storage. (Until at least 2/10/1951). Next recorded 15/10/1952 at RNARY (Royal Naval Aircraft Repair Yard) at RNAS Donibristle, where prepared for issued to service.

Next issued for service in November 1952 to 1830 Squadron RNVR FAA RN (until January 1953). Transferred in January 1953 to 820 Squadron FAA RN on board HMS Triumph as "222/T". Damaged 29/1/1953 when bounced on landing aboard HMS Indomitable, caught No.10 arrestor wire, and collided with No.2 safety barrier. Damaged again 19/2/1953 when pitched forward on landing aboard HMS Indomitable, propeller damaged when aircraft began to nose over. Pilot - Sub Lieutenant A.J.G.D.Greig (pilot in both incidents) - uninjured.

Withdrawn from service to RNARY (Royal Naval Aircraft Repair Yard) Fleetlands for overhaul 18/3/1954. Upon completion of work, delivered in July 1954 to 737 Squadron FAA RN at HMS Gannet, RNAS Eglinton, County Londonderry, Northern Ireland as "225/GN"

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/12/1954: During forced landing practice, spun in off turn, and torque stalled into Lough Foyle, off Inishowen Head, County Donegal, Northern Ireland. The RCN (Royal Canadian Navy) pilot recovered/rescued by ASR (Air Sea Rescue) helicopter from RNAS Eglinton, but died next day of injuries sustained

Crew of Firefly WB378:
Sub Lieutenant C.L.Wright Royal Canadian Navy (pilot) - died 4/12/1954 of injuries sustained

Firefly AS.Mk.6 WB378 was formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ 16/12/1954. It is reported that the wreckage was still present at the crash site in 1982. Note that the official file on this incident at the National Archives at Kew (File ADM 1/25360) mistakenly gives the serial number as "WB379" [sic]. (Firefly WB379 was Struck off Charge at HMS Siskin, RANS Gosport 18/11/1955)

Sources:

1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant, Lee Howard & Mick Burrows, Air Britain, 2004 p.281)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) - Aircraft Accidents: Firefly WB 379 on 3.12.1954 from RNAS Eglinton: File ADM 1/25360 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4846472
3. https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/royal-navy-crashed-fairey-firefly-480289960
4. http://historyhubulster.co.uk/faa-aircraft-accidents-in-ni/
5. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1954.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB