Loss of control Accident Cessna 170A N170JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240898

Date:Thursday 3 September 2020
Time:11:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:DocJosh Ltd
Registration: N170JS
MSN: 19546
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:5720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrisville-Stowe State Airport (MVL/KMVL), Morrisville, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morrisville, VT
Destination airport:Morrisville, VT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the right seat pilot/owner of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, she was demonstrating a short field takeoff to the passenger on a grass area adjacent to the airport's single paved runway. After adding power and releasing the brakes, the airplane veered to the left toward a ditch between the grass area and the paved runway. The pilot attempted to steer away from the ditch by applying rudder control inputs but was unsuccessful. As the airplane approached the ditch she elected to rotate. The airplane briefly became airborne then stalled and impacted terrain. The pilot and the passenger were seriously injured and the airplane's fuselage and both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and subsequent exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20CA307
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N170JS

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=170JS

Location