Incident Cessna 172B Skyhawk N8157X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240899

Date:Wednesday 2 September 2020
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Riverside Flight Academy
Registration: N8157X
MSN: 17248657
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Riverside County near Lake Mathew, SE of Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Riverside Municipal Airport, CA (RAL/KRAL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to roadway terrain south of Lake Mathew, southeast of Corona, California.
The airplane was not damaged and the two pilots onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.pe.com/2020/09/02/plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-lake-mathews/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8157X

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/57875_1559093401.jpg (photo)

Location